STUDENTS IMMIGRATION TO CANADA   
Protech Immigration        
FAIL (the browser should render some flash content, not this).
 
Immigrate to Quebec, Canada
        Protech Immigration Canada Home Page > Immigration Options > Quebec Skilled worker ClassAdd This Page To Favourites  Print This Page  Email This Page  Share on Facebook  Share on Twitter  
 

Canadian Experience Class for Students


There are two categories of persons who can take advantage of this program. International student graduates is one of them. Let us discuss how they can become eligible to applying for permanent residency of Canada under this class as below:

International Students who have completed a two-year post-secondary program from a Canadian educational institute OR a Masters degree of one year in Canada after completing one year of a educational program in Canada (so total two years study in Canada) get a three-year Post-graduate Work Permit (PGWP).

If they work in any admissible occupation for one-year (or equivalent - 1950 hrs) in these three-year period, they can be eligible to apply for Permanent Residence of Canada under this program. However, they also must meet the language proficiency requirements in the language testing exams approved by immigration authorities for this program (IELTS for English).

However, the educational programs must be delivered by a private or public post-secondary educational institution such as a college or a university that is provincially recognized, or Private CEGEPs.

And the applicant must have proper status during any period of full-time study or training and must have been studying as a "full-time" student at college/institute.

As explained above, the applicant must have at least one year of work experience while working on a valid Post-graduate work permit and that occupation must be at Skill Type 0, or Skill Level A or B under the NOC.

At the time of application, please make sure that this work experience must be gained within two years of the time you applied. If you have to go back to your native country, you can still apply from the Canadian Visa office serving that country but you must apply within one-year from the date you left Canada if your wok experience still falls under the time frame explained above.

Full-time work experience means working at least 37.5 paid hours per week.

Please note that work experience gained during studies does not count toward meeting the requirements for work experience. Only work experience gained after graduation can be counted.

Canadian Experience Class for persons on Work Permit

We discussed about students last time. Let us discuss how persons who are in Canada on a Work Permit can become eligible to apply for permanent residency of Canada under this class as below:

Temporary Foreign Workers are those who are authorized to work in Canada for a specified employer after getting approval from Canadian Immigration authorities with or without HRDSDC approval.

Those Temporary Foreign Workers who have completed two years of full-time (or equivalent) work experience in Canada might be eligible under this program but we should check the eligibility as below.

If they have worked in any admissible occupation for two years in the last three-year period, they can be eligible to apply for Permanent Residence of Canada under this program. However, they also must meet the language proficiency requirements in the language testing exams approved by immigration authorities for this program (IELTS for English).

As explained above, the applicant must have at least two year of work experience while working on a valid work permit and that occupation must be at Skill Type 0, or Skill Level A or B under the NOC.

At the time of application, please make sure that this work experience must be gained within last three years of the time you applied. If you have to go back to your native country, you can still apply from the Canadian Visa office serving that country but you must apply within one-year from the date you left Canada if your wok experience still falls under the time frame explained above.

Full-time work experience means working at least 37.5 paid hours per week.

Our team of certified consultants can accurately assess your chances of getting eligible under this program.



ICCRC Approved

CAPIC Approved

P R O T E C H
Accreditations
RELATED KEYWORDS: Quebec, Montreal, Sherbrook, Contractors, Canadian Government, Online Application, Business Immigration to Quebec, Medical Exam, Employment, Education, Business Class Immigration to Canada, Canadian Borders, Working in Canada, Studying in Quebec, McGill University.

© 2010 Protech Immigration Consultants | Privacy Policy | Copyright | Webpages of the Site | Web Design in Brampton by Abacus.ca